Rothwell Primary School
Carlton Lane, Rothwell, Leeds, LS26 0DJ 0113 386 2570

Parents/Carers  »  Governors

Rothwell Primary School Governing Body

(Sept 2017 to July 2018)

Chair Pauline Walker

Vice Chair Jo Bentley

 

The constitution of the governing body is:

  • Headteacher
  • 1 x Local Authority (LA) governor, recommended by the LA and approved by the governing body - Pauline Walker
  • 2 parent governors, formally elected through a ballot of parents unless the election is uncontested - Angela Walker and Andrew Ellis
  • 8 co-opted governors, nominated and appointed by the governing body - Robert Seymour, Patricia Rose, Claire Myers, Jo Bentley, Laura Beane, Rhonda Mitchell, Elizabeth Fairburn and Andrew West,
  • 1 staff governor, formally elected by staff employed at school – Suzanne Harbourne
  • 1 vacancy

 

The governing body operates with the following committees:

  • Resources committee (including Pay Review) - responsible for staffing including the appointment and role of the SENCO, equality and diversity, finance, property management.

Committee chair: Patricia Rose

Committee members: Pauline Walker, Andrew Ellis, Andrew West and the Headteacher

 

  • Teaching and Learning committee - responsible for teaching and learning matters including target setting, standards and achievement, SEN (including reporting annually on the success of the SEN policy), Pupil Premium, monitoring teaching and learning and curriculum provision and ensuring that the governing body is represented at school improvement discussions.

Committee chair: Jo Bentley

Committee members: Pauline Walker, Robert Seymour, Patricia Rose, Laura Beane, Elizabeth Fairburn and the Headteacher

 

  • Pupil Support committee - responsible for behaviour, attendance, children’s spiritual moral social and cultural development, children, parent and staff voice, extra-curricular activities, cluster and other partnerships.

Committee chair: Angela Walker

Committee members: Pauline Walker, Jo Bentley, Clare Myers, Rhonda Mitchell and the Headteacher.

 

  • Pay committee – responsible for hearing pay appeals. Matters are dealt with by the Resources committee

 

  • Appeals committee – responsible for hearing appeals and ensuring a fair and proper process has been followed.

Committee members: Angela Walker, Robert Seymour and Laura Beane

 

Current and recent (in the last 12 months) governors and business/other interests declared are provided in the table below. Governors and associate members, if appointed, are reminded that they should declare any changes as and when they occur.

 

Name of governor

 

Category of governor and committees served

 

Date appointed and term of office

Relevant business/personal interests

Any other educational establishment governed

Relationship with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives

Mrs Pauline Walker

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Jo Bentley

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Robert Seymour

 

 

 

 

Ms Patricia Rose

 

 

 

Ms Clare Myers

 

 

Mr Andrew Ellis

 

 

Ms Angela Walker

 

 

Ms Suzanne Harbourne

 

Ms Laura Beane

 

 

 

Ms Rhonda Mitchell

 

 

Mr Andrew West

 

 

Ms Elizabeth Fairburn

 

Chair of governors

LA governor

Resources, Pupil Support and Teaching and Learning committees

 

Vice-chair of governors

Co-opted governor

Pupil Support and Teaching and Learning committees

 

Co-opted governor

Pupil Support and Teaching and Learning committees

 

Co-opted governor

Resources and Teaching and Learning committees

 

Co-opted governor

Pupil Support committee

 

Parent governor

Resources committee

 

Parent governor

Pupil support committee

 

Staff governor

 

 

Co-opted governor

Teaching and Learning committee

 

Co-opted governor

Pupil Support committee

 

Co-opted governor

Resources committee

 

Co-opted governor

Teaching and Learning committee

19/11/2014 – 19/11/2018

 

 

 

 

 

19/11/2014 – 19/11/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/11/2014 – 19/11/2018

 

 

 

 

19/11/2014 – 19/11/2018

 

 

 

19/11/2014 – 19/11/2018

 

 

14/05/2014 – 14/05/2018

 

 

18/06/2014 – 18/06/2018

 

From Sept 2016

 

 

18/05/2016 – 18/05/2020

 

 

From Oct 2016

 

 

From Oct 2016

 

From Mar 2017

None

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

Also a governor at Royds School

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

The following is an attendance record for individual governors at meetings of the full governing body and committees.

Y - in attendance

N - not in attendance and no apologies received/accepted

A - apologies received and accepted

X - not in post/not a member

                 

Full Governing Body Meetings

 

 

 

Full Gov Body 20/09/17

Full Gov Body

22/11/17

Full Gov Body

28/03/18

Full Gov Body

18/0 7/18

Full Gov Body

 

 

Mrs Pauline Walker

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Dr Jo Bentley

A

Y

 

 

 

 

Mr Robert Seymour

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Ms Patricia Rose

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Ms Clare Myers

Y

A

 

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Ellis

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Ms Angela Walker

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Ms Suzanne Harbourne

Y

A

 

 

 

 

Ms Laura Beane

Y

A

 

 

 

 

Ms Rhonda Mitchell

Y

A

 

 

 

 

Mr Andrew West

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Ms Elizabeth Fairburn

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

                       

 

Committee Meetings

T&L = Teaching and Learning committee

R = Resources committee

PS = Pupil Support committee

Governor

T&L

6/10/17

T&L

10/11/17

 

 

R

17/11/17

 

 

Mr Robert Seymour

Y

Y

 

 

   

 

Ms Laura Beane

Y

Y

 

 

   

 

Dr Jo Bentley

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Elizabeth Fairburn

A

A

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Pauline Walker

Y

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg

Y

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Ms Patricia Rose

Y

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Mr Andrew Ellis

 

 

 

 

Y

 

 

Mr Andrew West

 

 

 

 

Y

 

 

Governor

PS

3/10/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Clare Myers

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Angela Walker

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Rhonda Mitchell

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Pauline Walker

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Jo Bentley

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rothwell Primary School Governing Body

(Sept 2016 to July 2017) – reviewed 17/5/17

 

Chair Pauline Walker

Vice Chair Jo Bentley

 

The constitution of the governing body is:

  • Headteacher
  • 1 x Local Authority (LA) governor, recommended by the LA and approved by the governing body - Pauline Walker
  • 2 parent governors, formally elected through a ballot of parents unless the election is uncontested - Angela Walker and Andrew Ellis
  • 9 co-opted governors, nominated and appointed by the governing body - Robert Seymour, Jo Bennett, Patricia Rose, Claire Myers, Jo Bentley, Laura Beane, Rhonda Mitchell, Elizabeth Fairburn and Andy West,
  • 1 staff governor, formally elected by staff employed at school – Suzanne Harbourne
  • 1 associate member, appointed by the governing body (can vote in committee meetings) - Claire Turner

 

The governing body operates with the following committees:

  • Resources committee (including Pay Review) - responsible for staffing including the appointment and role of the SENCO, equality and diversity, finance, property management.

Committee chair: Patricia Rose

Committee members: Jo Bennett, Pauline Walker, Andrew Ellis, Claire Turner, Andy West and the Headteacher

 

  • Teaching and Learning committee - responsible for teaching and learning matters including target setting, standards and achievement, SEN (including reporting annually on the success of the SEN policy), Pupil Premium, monitoring teaching and learning and curriculum provision and ensuring that the governing body is represented at school improvement discussions.

Committee chair: Jo Bentley

Committee members: Pauline Walker, Robert Seymour, Patricia Rose, Laura Beane and the Headteacher

 

  • Pupil Support committee - responsible for behaviour, attendance, children’s spiritual moral social and cultural development, children, parent and staff voice, extra-curricular activities, cluster and other partnerships.

Committee chair: Clare Myers

Committee members: Pauline Walker, Jo Bentley, Angela Walker, Rhonda Mitchell and the Headteacher.

 

  • Pay committee – responsible for hearing pay appeals. Matters are dealt with by the Resources committee

 

  • Appeals committee – responsible for hearing appeals and ensuring a fair and proper process has been followed.

Committee members: Angela Walker, Robert Seymour and Laura Beane

 

Current and recent (in the last 12 months) governors and business/other interests declared are provided in the table below.


 

Name of governor

Category of governor and committees served

Date appointed and term of office

Relevant business/personal interests

Any other educational establishment governed

Relationship with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives

Mrs Pauline Walker

Chair of governors
LA governor
Resources, Pupil Support and Teaching and Learning committees

19/11/2014
19/11/2018

None

None

None

Dr Jo Bentley

Vice-chair of governors
Co-opted governor
Pupil Support and Teaching and Learning committees
19/11/2014
19/11/2018

None

None

None

Mr Robert Seymour Co-opted governor
Pupil Support and Teaching and Learning committees
19/11/2014
19/11/2020
None Also a governor at Royds School None
Ms Patricia Rose Co-opted governor
Resources and Teaching and Learning committees
19/11/2014
19/11/2018

None

None

None

Ms Jo Bennett Co-opted governor
Resources committee
19/11/2014
19/11/2018
None None None
Ms Claire Myers Co-opted governor
Pupil Support committee
19/11/2014
19/11/2018
None None None
Mr Andrew Ellis Parent governor
Resources committee
14/05/2014
14/05/2018
None None None
Ms Angela Walker Parent governor
Pupil support committee
18/06/2014
18/06/2020
None None None
Ms Suzanne Harbourne Staff governor From Sept 2016 None None None
Ms Laura Beane Co-opted governor
Teaching and Learning committee
18/05/2014
18/05/2020
None None None
Ms Rhonda Mitchell Parent governor
Pupil support committee
From Oct 2016 None None None
Mr Andy West Co-opted governor
Resources committee
From Oct 2016 None None None
Mrs Elizabeth Fairburn Co-opted governor From March 2016 None None None
Ms Claire Turner Associate governor
Resources committee
18/05/2016 – 18/05/2020 None None None


 

The following is an attendance record for individual governors at meetings of the full governing body and committees.

Y - in attendance

N - not in attendance and no apologies received/accepted

A - apologies received and accepted

X - not in post/not a member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Governing Body Meetings

 

 

 

Full Gov Body 14/09/16

Full Gov Body 09/11/16

Full Gov Body 15/03/17

Full Gov Body

17/05/17

Full Gov Body

 

Full Gov Body

 

 

Mrs Pauline Walker

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Dr Jo Bentley

A

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Mr Robert Seymour

Y

Y

A

Y

 

 

 

Ms Patricia Rose

 

Y

A

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Jo Bennett

A

Y

Y

A

 

 

 

Ms Clare Myers

 

A

Y

Y

A

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Ellis

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Angela Walker

 

Y

Y

A

Y

 

 

 

Ms Suzanne Harbourne

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Laura Beane

 

Y

A

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Claire Turner

 

A

A

A

A

 

 

 

Ms Rhonda Mitchell

X

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Elizabeth Fairburn

X

X

Y

Y

 

 

 

Mr Andy West

X

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg

(Headteacher)

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

                   

 

 

 

Committee Meetings (2016-17)

 

 

Teaching and Learning Committee

 

Governor

 

04/11/16

 

 

13/01/17

 

28/04/17

 

 

 

 

Dr Jo Bentley (Chair)

 

Y

Y

      Y

 

 

 

Ms Laura Beane

 

A

A

      Y

 

 

 

Mr Robert Seymour

Y

Y

      Y

 

 

 

Mrs Pauline Walker

Y

Y

      Y

 

 

 

Ms Patricia Rose

 

Y

Y

      Y

 

 

 

Mr Paul Durkan (Deputy HT)

Y

Y

      Y

 

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg (Headteacher)

 

Y

Y

      Y

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

 

 

Governor

 

04/11/16

 

 

03/03/17

 

05/05/17

 

 

16/06/17

 

 

 

Ms Patricia Rose (Chair)

 

Y

Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mrs Pauline Walker

Y

Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mrs Jo Bennett

A

Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Ellis

A

Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mr Andrew West

 

X

Y

       Y

 

 

 

Ms Claire Turner

 

Y

A

       A

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg (Headteacher)

 

Y

Y

       Y

 

 

 

Mr Paul Durkan

Y

Y

       Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pupil Support Committee

 

Governor

 

28/10/16

 

 

09/01/17

 

 

01/03/17

 

 

24/04/17

 

 

 

Ms Clare Myers (Chair)

 

Y

Y

A

 

 

 

Ms Rhonda Mitchell

X

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Angela Walker

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Ms Pauline Walker

 

A

Y

Y

 

 

 

Dr Jo Bentley

 

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

Mr Paul Durkan (Deputy HT)

 

A

Y

Y

 

 

 

Mrs Leila Rothenberg (Headteacher)

 

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Rothwell primary Governing body 2015-16